[A L L _ T H E _ C O L O U R S]_._I'm gl

USEFUL INFORMATION

Bissy Bisew PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners.

Furthermore also describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the website and also when you interact with us through social media, email, or giveaways.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will process your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently. This policy describes the personal date we are collecting about you and how it is used.

We collect and use your data for the following purposes, to: fulfil order(s), give you a better shopping experience, improve our services, and meet our legal responsibilities.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

​We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including making your item's, processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you, and to occasionally contact you with reference to your placed order.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise ourSite (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site).

​​

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information about our customers is important to our business.

Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce our agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of our customers, or others.

Giveaways and competitions. We may from time to time, offer giveaway's on our Instagram page @bissy_bisew. Participation in our giveaway's are completely voluntary by entering the participant is confirming they are 18 or older. Information will be requested from winning entrants and this may include personal contact information such as name, address, and similar details.

​​

THIRD PARTIES

We use PayPal to power our online store--you can read more about how PayPal uses your Personal Information here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.  

You can also visit the website provider https://www.wix.com and read more about how WIX uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, a lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

​​

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

​​

YOUR RIGHTS

​If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

RETURNS

 We allow 14 days for items to be returned, however they must be in original shipping condition, tags attached, and original packaging, unworn and unwashed, This will be determined on arrival back with us for inspection of goods sold.

You will also need to return via signed proof of postage on returning any item to us or we will be unable to refund for lost or not received items.

No postage is refunded for returned items.

FAULTY GOODS

if we make a mistake we're sorry, and they will be fixed/replaced if returned to us.

You will also need to return via signed proof of postage or we will be unable to refund for lost or not received items.

When items are returned to us they will be inspected and tested for malicious damage or not following the correct care instructions which will not be refunded. 

 

DATA RETENTION

​When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Information for our records for around five years unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

​​

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

​​

CONTACT US

For purposes of EU data protection law Bissy Bisew are the data controller of your personal information.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, feel free to contact us by e-mail at bissybisew@yahoo.com